Across the Pond
Folk and Acoustic Music Booking Agencies in the UK

On Tour Across the Pond blog

FOLK & ACOUSTIC MUSIC AGENTS /  BOOKING AGENCIES IN THE UK

(in alphabetical order)



ADASTRA
2 Star Row
North Dalton,
Driffield East
Yorkshire YO25 9UR
tel: +44 (0) 1377 217662
Contact: Helen Burgess
website: http://www.adastra-music.co.uk
email : adastra@adastra-music.co.uk

representing:
Americana: ahab / Claire Lynch Band / Peter Rowan / Rory McLeod /
Sid Griffin / Steve Forbert / The Coal Porters / The Grand Slambovians /
The Lonnie Donegan Band ft Peter Donegan / The Whiskey Dogs /
Uncle Earl / Blues: The Jess Gardham Band / Celtic: Aly Bain & Phil
Cunningham/ Andy Irvine & Donal Lunny's Mozaik / Caladh Nua /
Celtic Fiddle Festival / Danú / Four Men & A Dog / Grada / Lúnasa /
Patrick Street / Peatbog Faeries / Solas / The Hut People / Comedy:
New Rope String Band / Rory Motion / Contemporary: Adrian
Edmondson & the Bad Shepherds / ahab / Barbara Dickson / Brendan
Croker / Chumbawamba / Coope, Boyes & Simpson / Edwina Hayes /
Henry Priestman / Martin Taylor & Martin Simpson / Rory McLeod /
Rosie Doonan / Sean Taylor / Steve Phillips / Tarras / The Grand
Slambovians / The Lonnie Donegan Band ft Peter Donegan /
The Magic Tombolinos / The Men They Couldn't Hang / Dance:
Forro Porro / Kanda Bongo Man / Kasai Masai / Mambo Jambo /
Peatbog Faeries / Skavolution / The Hut People / Europe: Juan Martin /
Yves Lambert & Le Bébert Orchestra / World: The Black Umfolosi 5 /
Gregory Schechter Klezmer Band / Huun Huur Tu / La Bottine Souriante /
Le Vent Du Nord / Mambo Jambo / Marta Sebestyen / Martin Taylor /
Martin Taylor & Alison Burns / Oleg Ponomarev's Koshka / Osibisa /
Tarika Be / Te Vaka




ALAN BEARMAN MUSIC

21 Gisburn Road
Hornsey
London N8 7BS
Tel: +44 (0)20 7263 0425
Mob: +44 (0)7855 254172
Website: http://www.alanbearmanmusic.co.uk/
email:    bearman@btinternet.com

representing
Alasdair Roberts / Andy Cutting / Battlefield Band / Bella Hardy /
Brass Monkey / Chris Wood / Dave Swarbrick / Demon Barbers /
Dhol Foundation / Drever McCusker Woomble / Duotone / Fay Hield /
Finest Kind / Guidewires / Heidi Talbot / Imagined Village / Jim Causley /
Jim Moray / Jon Boden & The Remnant Kings / Jonny Kearney and
Lucy Farrell / KAN / Karine Polwart / Kris Drever / Lau / Lauren McCormick /
Macmaster/Hay / Marry Waterson and Oliver Knight / Martin Carthy
Martin Simpson / Norma Waterson and Eliza Carthy with The Gift Band /
The Music of Cosmotheka / Peggy Seeger / Punkem's Mid-Winter Revels /
Roddy Woomble / Roy Bailey / Roy Bailey & Tony Benn / The Bays
Shooglenifty / The Spooky Men’s Chorale / The Unusual Suspects
Tim Edey and Brendan Power / Waterson Carthy / The Waterson Family /
Norma Waterson, Martin Carthy & Chris Parkinson 



BECHHOFER AGENCY
51 Barnton Park View
Edinburgh EH4 6HH
Scotland
tel: +44 (0)131-339 4083
Website: http://www.bechhofer.demon.co.uk/
Contact: Frank or Jean Bechhofer
email: agency@bechhofer.demon.co.uk

representing:
Aly Bain, Ale Moller & Bruce Molsky / James Graham /
Andy Irvine / John McSherry Band / Magpie / Bruce Molsky /
Gerry O’Connor / Rod Paterson / Tommy Sands / Hans Theessink /
Mike & Ali Vass



BPA LIVE (The Bob Paterson Agency)

PO Box 670
Ipswich
Suffolk
IP9 9AU
UK

Contact: Bob Paterson
Phone: +44 (0)1473 749 556
Email: bp@bpa-live.com
website: http://www.bpa-live.com

For enquires about Society, The Orbitsuns and La Fleur Fatale:
Contact: Netty Turner
Phone: +44 (0)1483 480576
Email: netty@bpa-live.com

representing:
Matt Andersen / Sam Baker / Blue Rodeo / Elizabeth Cook / Crooked Still / DADDY / Deadstring Brothers / Kris Delmhorst / Dust Poets / Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart / Farmer Jason / Mark Flanagan / Joe Fournier / Otis Gibbs / Alex Highton / Bap Kennedy / La Fleur Fatale / Alana Levandoski / Los Pistoleros / Madison Violet / Harry Manx / Helen McCookerybook / Ian McLagan & The Bump Band / Orbitsuns / P.A.U.L / The Penny Black Remedy / Redlands Palomino Co. / Kimmie Rhodes / Kim Richey / Jason Ringenberg / Tom Russell / Eve Selis / Society / Martin Stephenson / Chip Taylor / The Wailin' Jennys / Winter / Tommy Womack / The Yahoos



BRASS TACKS MUSIC AGENCY
PO Box 1162
Sheffield S89JY
tel +44 (0)114 250 9124
Contact: Kit Bailey
e-mail: brass250@aol.com

representing:
Shooglenifty / Roy Bailey / Swap / Two Duos Quartet /
Ian Carr & Karen Tweed / The Bumblebees / Tony McManus



BROOKFIELD KNIGHTS

Website : http://www.brookfield-knights.com
E-mail: info@brookfield-knights.com

Tel: +44 (0)1505 706346

representing:
Laura Boosinger & Josh Goforth / Delta Moon / Furnace Mountain /
Cary Ann Hearst / Hillfolk Noir / Pokey LaFarge and the South City 3 /
Meschiya Lake & The Little Big Horns / Amy McCarley / Gurf Morlix /
Cahalen Morrison and Eli West / Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers /
Sultans of String / Miss Tess / Greg Trooper / The Hot Seats / The Two
Man Gentlemen Band / The Wilders / The Wiyos / Väsen /Woody Pines



CARRICK MUSIC AGENCY
Whin Cottage
Dundas Street
Comrie
Perthshire PH6 2CN
Scotland
tel: +44 (0)1764 679465
Contact: John Morgan

representing:
Kent Duchaine (USA) / Dick Wardell & The Moonshine Boys /
Before the Flood / Birlinn (Scotland) / Ceili House / Gaelforce /
Hafren (Wales) / Hin Deg (Wales) / Howling at Ravens / Oige (Ireland) / On the Wagon (Scotland)



CODA
1 Water Lane
Camden Town
London NW1 8NZ
tel: +44(0) 207 267 5599 
website: http://www.codaagency.com
email: rob@codaagency.com

representing:
Alela Diane / Billy Bragg /  Bon Hiver / Caitlin Rose / Calexico /
Devon Sproule / Handsome Family / Jesca Hoop / Kate Walsh / Iron & Wine / Kelley Joe Phelps / King Sunny Ade / Matthew and the Atlas / Oysterband / Peggy Sue / S. Carey / Stornaway / Sufjan Stevens / The Acorn /
The Civil Wars /  Vashti Bunyan / Vetiver / Yo La Tengo & many more.
see Live Roster



CTM UK
4 The Retreat Butterow
Stroud
Glos, GL5 2LS, England
tel/fax : 01453 757376
Website: http://www.ctmuk.com
Contact : Crispin Thomas
email : ctm@crispinthomas.orangehome.co.uk

representing:
Coppin Silver / Craobh Rua / Hazel O'Connor /
Johnny Coppin / Laye Sow / Out To Lunch / Siyaya /
Football Poets / Noumoucounda Cissoko



DIFFERENT STRINGS
Website: http://www.differentstrings.co.uk/
Lorraine Carpenter
Land line : 0117 904 1870
Mobile     : 07929 135744
Email: lorraine@differentstrings.co.uk

representing:

Steve Tilston / Clive Gregson / Andy Whittle / Stephen Fearing /
Karen Tweed / Dana & Susan Robinson / Louise Taylor / Corinne West /
Buddy Mondlock / Sally Barris



EMERGING MUSIC
Sarah's Cottage
Horns Cross
Bideford
Devon EX39 5DW
tel: +44(0)1237 451933
website: http://www.emergingmusic.co.uk
Contact: Ken Bradburn ken@emerging.demon.co.uk
Sue Bradburn sue@emerging.demon.co.uk

representing:
Annabelle Chvostek / The Bills / Boo Hewerdine/ Chris Sherburn and
Denny Bartley / Tom Kitching and Gren Bartley / Debby McClatchy /
Kristina Olsen / Idiot and Friend / Marc Atkinson Trio / The McDades /
Les Barker / Nancy Kerr & James Fagan / Cathie Ryan / Changing Horses / Appalachian Magic / Kerr Fagan Harbron / Jenna Witts & Amy Newton



GRAPEVINE MUSIC
Agency - Promotions - Venue Development
Honesty,
Happy Valley
Venn Ottery
Devon EX11 1SG
Contacts:
Bob Butler & Claire Stein
Tel: +44 (0)1404 813004 - 24 hours. Mobile: +44 (0)7713 161669
e-mail: info@grapevinemusicagency.co.uk
web: www.grapevinemusicagency.co.uk

representing ---
Girlyman / Po'Girl / Carrivick Sisters / The Pines / Danny Schmidt /
Larkin Poe / Rita Hosking & Michael Chapman / Drew Nelson /
Romi Mayes / Catherine MacLellan / Carrie Rodriguez / Carrie Elkin /
Sarah MacDougall / Gregory Alan Isakov / Fearing & White /
Cam Penner / Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion / Twilight Hotel /
Joanna Chapman-Smith / Ashleigh Flynn /  JT Nero with Allison
Russell of Po’Girl / Jeff & Vida / Benny Gallagher / Ian Briggs &
The Supervampers / JT and The Clouds / Rita Hosking / Jim Crawford /
Headwater / Linda McRae / Vanessa Peters / Andy White /
The Believers /Rob Lutes / Robby Hecht / Naomi Sommers

__________________________________________________________________

JACEY BEDFORD TOUR MANAGEMENT
(Jacey Bedford Tour Management)
10 Park Head
Birdsedge
Huddersfield HD8 8XW
tel: +44 (0)1484 606230
email: agency@jacey-bedford.com
website: http://www.jacey-bedford.com/

Specialising in Certificates of Sponsorship

Representing:
Vin Garbutt / Appalachian Roots (USA) / Zulu Tradition (S. Africa) /
Al Parrish, ex Tanglefoot (Canada) / Cloudstreet (Australia) /
Dan McKinnon (Canada) / Vicki Swan and Jonny Dyer / Eileen McGann  (Canada) / Shep Woolley / Tania Opland & Mike Freeman (USA) / Artisan / 
Blast from the Past's historical Christmas Shows (A Victorian Christmas; A Medieval Christmas; A History of Christmas)



MARY PANTON AGENCY
216 Victoria Park Road
London E9 7HD
tel: 020 8986 8834
email: mary.panton@virgin.net

representing:
Barn dance bands, Irish and Scottish Ceili bands, solo
& duo performers, traditional dancers, and children's
performers/jugglers etc.



MONEYPENNY
The Stables,
Westwood House
Main Street
North Dalton,
Driffield
East Yorkshire YO25 9XA
tel: 01377 217815
website: http://www.moneypennymusic.co.uk/index.php
Contact: Nigel Morton
email : nigel.morton@moneypennymusic.co.uk

representing: Andy Fairweather-Low / Bellowhead /
Brian Kennedy / Carmel / Danny Thompson /
David Thomas & Two Pale Boys / The Durutti Column /
Gretchen Peters / Hot Tuna / Jorma Kaukonen /
Kate & Anna McGarrigle / Kathryn Williams /
Max Gilkes / Michelle Shocked / Pere Ubu /
The Popes / Rev Hammer / Shane MacGowan
& the Popes / Stan Ridgway / The Ukrainians /
The Wholigans / William Topley



MRS CASEY MUSIC
PO Box 296, Matlock
Derbyshire
DE4 3XU, UK
Tel: +44 (0) 1629 827012
Fax: +44 (0) 1629 821874

website: http://www.mrscasey.co.uk
email: info@mrscasey.co.uk
Festival & Event Organisers and Consultants



NEM PRODUCTIONS (UK)
55 Law Road
South Shields
Tyne & Wear NE33 2AL
tel: +44 (0)191 427 6207
website: http://www.nemproductions.com
Contact: Dave Smith
email: dave@nemproductions.com

representing:
Tommy Emmanuel / John Renbourn / Adrian Legg /
Tony McManus / Stefan Grossman / Bob Brozman /
Andy McKee / Francis Dunnery / Don Ross / Jan Akkerman /
Jennifer Batten / Johnny Dickinson / Joscho Stephan /
Erik Mongrain



OSCAR MUSIC
14 Inchmurrin Drive
Glasgow G73 5RT
Scotland
tel: 0044 (0) 141 634 1095

website: http://www.oscarmusic.co.uk/
email: oscarsfolk@aol.com

representing:
Nathan Rogers / Real Time / Rallion/ Gibb Todd /
Eilidh Grant Band / Christine Bovill / Cathryn Craig
& Brian Willoughby / Jez Lowe and the Bad Pennies /
Flossie Malavialle / Bram Taylor / Stony / Show of Hands /
Penni McLaren Walker / Mabon / Colum Sands /
David Munnelly / Frances Black / Niamh Ni Charra /
Marian Bradfield / Fil Campbell



PARK PROMOTIONS
PO Box 651
Oxford OX2 9RB
Contact: John Dagnell
tel: +44 (0)1865 241717 
website: http://www.parkrecords.com
email: info@parkrecords.com

representing:
Maddy Prior / Maddy Prior & Rick Kemp /
Maddy Prior and
The Carnival Band /
Steeleye Span / Kathryn Tickell /
Pentangle / Gilbert O'Sullivan / The Guitar Orchestra
Wild Willy Barrett / Rock Salt & Nails / Keltic Fusion /
Lindisfarne / 'Women in Folk' / Kirsty McGee /
Abbie Lathe / Rose Kemp



PERROTTS FOLLY AGENCY
Treverryl, Trenance, Mawgan Porth, Nr Newquay
Cornwall TR8 4DA
tel: +44 (0)1637 860866

representing:
Johnny Silvo / Jeremy Taylor / Cosmotheka / Wizz Jones /
Prelude / Noel Murphy / Malcolm Stent / Fred Wedlock /
Roger Westbrook / The Yetties / Midland Aces /
The Cajun Aces / Roger Hill Band



RANDOMBAND
(incorporating Hemlock Music - see above)
26 Oxhey Road
Watford
Herts WD19 4QQ
Tel: +44 (0)1923 221 701
E-mail: info@randomband-agency.com
Website: http://www.randomband-agency.com

representing:
Concert acts: Blyth Power / Red Wedding / Dansaul /
Hamish Currie / Heaven Shouting / Joseph Porter / Spicer &
Holloway / Tom and Barbara Brown
Ceilidh bands: Random and many more
Callers: Michael Catovsky / Cat Kelly / Joan Holloway



ROOTS AROUND THE WORLD
The Barn,
Fordwater Lane
Chichester
West Sussex
PO19 4PT
Mobile: 07802 500050
Office: 01243 789786
Skype: mark.ringwood
Website: http://www.rootsaroundtheworld.info

Contact: Mark Ringwood
email: markringwood@btinternet.com

representing:

Blues:
Bob Malone / Guy Davis / Hat Fitz in ‘Beauty & The Beast’
Tom Ball & Kenny Sultan / Michael Roach

World Music:
Antonio Chainho & Marta Dias / Blou / Carmen Souza /
Carolina Herrera / Daniel Payne / Dulsori / Helder
Moutinho / Jason Wilson / Jaymee Stone & Mansa Sissoko -
from ‘Africa to Appalachia’ / Judith Mateo / London Bulgarian
Choir - led by Dessi Stefanova, voice / Mauvais Sort / Nudie &
The Turks / Nuzha / Perunika Trio / Quimantu / Romano Drom /
Steintryggur / Sui Vesan / Svang / The Nour Ensemble /
Thyagi Das & Tukriyatu / Yo Yo Mundi

Contemporary & Different:
The Grass Mountain Hobos (Bluegrass) / Christina Martin /
Dan Crary / Eliza Gilkyson / Hank Wangford & The Lost Cowboys /
Jeff Lang / Krista Detor / Simon Mayor & The Mandolinquents –
The Musical Mystery Tourby Simon Mayor & Hilary James (show
for families)

Celtic Folk:
Teada / Richard Wood
 

ROUTES MUSIC

c/o The Swan Theatre,
The Moors
Worcester, WR1 3EE
Tel: 01905 611323
Contact Chris Jaeger and Sue Webster
website: http://www.routesmusic.co.uk

representing:
Brass Monkey / Gordon Giltrap / Harvey Andrews /
John Kirkpatrick / Mad Jocks And English Men /
Phil Beer (+ Band) / The Strawbs / Steve Knightley /
The Sultans Of Squeeze / Ruth Notman / Roy Bailey /
The Urban Folk Quartet / Richard Digance



STONEYPORT AGENCY
65A Dundas Street
Edinburgh EH3 6RS
Scotland
Agency contacts:
John Barrow t: 07968 13 17 73 (mob);  email
Heather Macleod t: 0131-539 8238;  email
Martin Coull t: 0131-557 5773;  email
Jim Condie t: 0141-423 6309; t: 07813-93 91 91 (mob); email
Ewan MacPherson t: 0131-557 1050; email

Website: http://www.stoneyport.co.uk

representing:
Alasdair Fraser / Alex Yellowlees / Alison Brown Quartet/Allan Taylor /
Amos Garrett / Andy M Stewart / Antje Duvekot / Bellevue Rendezvous /
The Bevvy Sisters / Bill Barlclay / Burach / Chris & Thomas/ Colcannon /
David Vernon & Dick Lee / Deaf Shepherd / Dick Gaughan / Eric Bogle /
Fribo / Gill Bowman / Hareme Scarem / Heather MacLeod / International
Guitar Night / Jeana Leslie & Siobhan Miller / Jim Condie / Ken Campbell's
Ideal Band / Kenny Young & The Eggplants / La Boum / Laura Cortese /
Lizanne Knott / The McCalmans / Malinky / Michael Marra / Mick Hanly /
Mike Whellans / Mose Scarlett / Mystery Juice / North Sea Gas / Peppino
D'Agostino / The Poozies / Scottish Guitar Quartet / Sileas / Sharon King /
Tam White / Wild Cigarillos / Wrigley Sisters



SWAMP MUSIC
PO Box 94 Derby DE22 1XA
tel: +44 (0)1332 332336 mobile: 0402 564804
website: http://www.swampmusic.co.uk/
Contact : Chris Hall
email: chrishall@swampmusic.co.uk

Specialists in Cajun & Zydeco music who promote events
and represent leading bands, including:
Bearcats / R Cajun & The Zydeco Brothers / Cajun Roosters
Lil Jim Zydeco / Zydeco Dark Clouds / Petite Et La Gross /
Bluejulep / Breaux / Flatville Aces / Joe Le Taxi /
Zyderhythmics / Hackney Ramblers / Jock Tyldesley &
Gavin Lewery / Zigazag  + Touring US bands



Paul Castle email

back to On Tour Across the Pond blog
back to Across the Pond
back to PDC Music
back to top



free website stats program